© 2017 Virtual Amici Ltd

Proudly created with wix.com

Virtual Amici Limited Privacy Policy

 

Virtual Amici Limited understands that your privacy is of the utmost importance to you and that you care how your personal data is used/shared both online and off-line.  We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.virtualamici.co.uk (“Our Site”) and this policy applies to Our Site and all products and services offered by Virtual Amici Limited.

Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and/or in signing our Terms and Conditions.

What Does This Policy Cover?

Our Privacy Policy applies only to Our Site. If Our Site contains links to other third party websites - we have no control over how your data is collected, stored or processed by those other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What Data Do We Collect?

We may collect personal data from you if you send us an email via the “Contact Us” form – but this is only information you have chosen to give us for example, email address, name and profession, demographic information such as postcode.

If you choose to engage with Virtual Amici in any way, we may need to collect and use personal information for the purposes of continued correspondence and/or services. Therefore, during the course of our business relationship, and depending on the work we are engaged to carry out for you, you may be asked to share other confidential information, for example:

  • Personal/business address


  • Credit/debit card details


  • Bank account details


  • Passwords to online systems/subscriptions


  • Date of Birth


  • Details of spouse and family members


  • Vehicle details

Virtual Amici are committed to ensuring that any confidential information you provide is secure at all times. In order to prevent unauthorised access. or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect.

Before you share any information with us about other people, you must ensure that you have their consent to do so.  We will not sell, distribute or lease any information to third parties without your permission, unless required to do so by law.

 

Using your Information

We use your personal information where necessary to provide you with our services.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes without your permission.

How and Where Do We Store your Data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to use it for the reason(s) for which it was first collected and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it; if the original reason for holding your personal data should change, you will be notified, and permission sought to continue to use your data.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or advises when you visit a particular site. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. All cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current English and EU Cookie Law.

 

Under GDPR Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Martine Pugh, Virtual Amici Ltd, 208 Wickham Chase, West Wickham, Kent BR4 0BP.

 

Virtual Amici Limited are registered “Data Controllers and Processors” with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under the UK General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).                        Registration Reference ZA299457.

 

Virtual Amici Limited hold current Public Liability and Professional Indemnity insurance.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. This Policy is effective from 23rd April 2018.

Need more details? Contact us